DETAILED PROGRAM

  • Long Research Papers
  • Session: LR1: E-Commerce and Advertising I Date: Nov 4, 10:30am-12:00pm Room: 301AB
    Session Chair: Weijie Jiang, Tsinghua University
    Yan Qi, Chenliang Li (Wuhan University), Han Deng, Min Cai, Yunwei Qi, Yuming Deng (Alibaba Group)
    Yatao Yang (Sun Yat-sen University), Jun Tan, Hongbo Deng (Alibaba Group),Zibin Zheng, Yutong Lu (Sun Yat-sen University), Xiangke Liao (National University of Defense Technology)
    Weijie Zhao, Jingyuan Zhang (Baidu Research USA), Deping Xie, Yulei Qian, Ronglai Jia (Baidu Inc.), Ping Li (Baidu Research USA)
    Bowen Yuan, Jui-Yang Hsia (National Taiwan University), Meng-Yuan Yang (ETH Zurich),Hong Zhu, Chih-Yao Chang, Zhenhua Dong (Huawei Noah’s ark lab), Chih-Jen Lin (National Taiwan University)
    Kartik Lakhotia, David Kempe (University of Southern California)
    Session: LR2: Network Embedding I Date: Nov 4, 10:30am-12:00pm Room: 302AB
    Session Chair: Tyler Derr, Michigan State University
    Haochen Chen, Syed Fahad Sultan, Yingtao Tian (Stony Brook University),Muhao Chen (University of California, Los Angeles), Steven Skiena (Stony Brook University)
    Qingqing Long, Yiming Wang (Peking University), Lun Du (Microsoft Research & Peking University), Guojie Song, Yilun Jin (Peking University), Wei Lin (Alibaba Group),
    Yizhu Jiao, Yun Xiong (Fudan University), Jiawei Zhang (Florida State University), Yangyong Zhu (Fudan University)
    Yaojing Wang, Yuan Yao (Nanjing University),Hanghang Tong (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign & Arizona State University), Feng Xu, Jian Lu (Nanjing University)
    Yupeng Luo, Shangsong Liang (Sun Yat-sen University), Zaiqiao Meng (University of Glasgow),
    Session: LR3: Machine Learning Themes I Date: Nov 4, 10:30am-12:00pm Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Chenchen Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
    Shuo Zhang, Krisztian Balog (University of Stavanger)
    Yuyan Zheng, Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications),Xiangnan Kong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Yanfang Ye (Case Western Reserve University)
    Vasileios Iosifidis, Eirini Ntoutsi (L3S Research Center, Leibniz University of Hannover)
    Shan Xu, Xiao Zhang, Shizhong Liao (Tianjin University)
    Shizhong Liao, Xiao Zhang (Tianjin University)
    Session: LR4: Recommendation System I Date: Nov 4, 10:30am-12:00pm Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Hongyan Liu , Tsinghua University
    Fei Sun, Jun Liu, Jian Wu, Changhua Pei, Xiao Lin, Wenwu Ou, Peng Jiang (Alibaba Group)
    Shaoyun Shi, Min Zhang (Tsinghua University), Xinxing Yu (Zhihu), Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University), Bin Hao, Yiqun Liu, Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University)
    Wanyu Chen (National University of Defense Technology & University of Amsterdam),Fei Cai, Honghui Chen (National University of Defense Technology), Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam)
    Di You, Nguyen Vo, Kyumin Lee (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Qiang LIU (Alibaba Group)
    Yun He, Jianling Wang, Wei Niu, James Caverlee (Texas A&M University)
    Session: LR5: Urban Computing I Date: Nov 4, 10:30am-12:00pm Room: 305
    Session Chair: Hua Wei, The Pennsylvania State University
    Jingyue Gao, Yuanduo He, Yasha Wang (Peking Univeristy),Xiting Wang (Microsoft Research Asia), Jiangtao Wang (Lancaster University), Guangju Peng, Xu Chu (Peking Univeristy)
    Hua Wei (The Pennsylvania State University), Nan Xu, Huichu Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Guanjie Zheng (The Pennsylvania State University),Xinshi Zang, Chacha Chen, Weinan Zhang, Yanmin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University),Kai Xu (Shanghai Tianrang Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd), Zhenhui Li (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Ning Wu, Jingyuan Wang (Beihang University), Wayne Xin Zhao (Renmin University of China), Yang Jin (Beihang University)
    Yige Zhang, Weixiong Rao (Tongji University), Kun Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University), Mingxuan Yuan, Jia Zeng (Huawei Noah’s Ark Lab)
    Yiling Jia (University of Virginia), Nipun Batra (IIT Gandhinagar), Hongning Wang, Kamin Whitehouse (University of Virginia)
    Session: LR6: Question Answering and Dialogue Systems I Date: Nov 4, 1:30pm-3:00pm Room: 301A
    Session Chair: Xin Zhao, Renmin University of China
    Liu Yang (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Junjie Hu (Carnegie Mellon University), Minghui Qiu (Alibaba Group), Chen Qu (University of Massachusetts, Amherst),Jianfeng Gao (Microsoft Research Redmond), W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Xiaodong Liu (Microsoft Research Redmond), Yelong Shen (Tencent AI Lab),Jingjing Liu (Microsoft Research Redmond)
    Yanan Zheng, Yan Wang (Central University of Finance and Economics), Lijie Wen, Jianmin Wang (Tsinghua University)
    Xinyu Duan (Zhejiang University), Yating Zhang (Alibaba Group), Lin Yuan (Zhejiang University), Xin Zhou (Alibaba Group), Xiaozhong Liu (Indiana University Bloomington),Tianyi Wang (Alibaba Group), Ruocheng Wang (Zhejiang University), Qiong Zhang, Changlong Sun (Alibaba Group), Fei Wu (Zhejiang University)
    Ali Ahmadvand, Harshita Sahijwani, Jason Ingyu Choi, Eugene Agichtein (Emory University)
    Session: LR7: Natural Language Processing I Date: Nov 4, 1:30pm-3:00pm Room: 302A
    Session Chair: Yuqing Sun, Shandong University
    Yixuan Cao, Dian Chen, Hongwei Li, Ping Luo (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Yun Zhang, Yongguo Liu, Jiajing Zhu, Ziqiang Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Xiaofeng Liu, Weiguang Wang, Zijie Chen, Shuangqing Zhai (Beijing University of Chinese Medicine)
    Chen Shiyun, Lin Xin (East China Normal University), Xiao Yanghua (Fudan University), He Liang (East China Normal University)
    Da Yin, Xiao Liu, Xiaojun Wan (Peking University)
    Suhang Wang (The Pennsylvania State University), Charu Aggarwal (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Huan Liu (Arizona State University)
    Session: LR8: Machine Learning Themes II Date: Nov 4, 1:30pm-3:00pm Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Yongqing Wang, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Holger Trittenbach, Klemens Böhm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
    Noy Cohen-Shapira, Lior Rokach, Bracha Shapira, Gilad Katz, Roman Vainshtein(Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
    Yao Tan, Liu Yang, Qinghua Hu (Tianjin University),Zhibin Du (China Automotive Technology & Research Center)
    Theodoros Rekatsinas (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Amol Deshpande (University of Maryland), Aditya Parameswaran (University of California-Berkeley)
    Ziqing Zhang, Cuicui Kang, Gang Xiong, Zhen Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Session: LR9: Mining in Emerging Applications I Date: Nov 4, 1:30pm-3:00pm Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Sundong Kim, Institute for Basic Science
    Chang Liu, Yi Dong, Han Yu, Zhiqi Shen (Nanyang Technological University),Zhanning Gao, Pan Wang, Changgong Zhang, Peiran Ren, Xuansong Xie (Alibaba Group), Lizhen Cui (Shandong University), Chunyan Miao (Nanyang Technological University)
    Ashish Sharma (University of Washington), Koustav Rudra (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Niloy Ganguly (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)
    Yael Amsterdamer (Bar-Ilan University), Tova Milo, Amit Somech, Brit Youngmann (Tel Aviv University)
    Pradyumna Prakhar Sinha, Rohan Mishra (Delhi Technological University),Ramit Sawhney (Netaji Subhash Insitute of Technology), Debanjan Mahata (Bloomberg & IIIT-Delhi), Rajiv Ratn Shah (IIIT-Delhi), Huan Liu (Arizona State University)
    Session: LR10: Knowledge Graph I Date: Nov 4, 1:30pm-3:00pm Room: 305
    Session Chair: Hong Cheng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
    Xiancheng Xie, Yun Xiong (Fudan University), Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Yangyong Zhu (Fudan University)
    Jianfeng Qu (Jilin University), Wen Hua (University of Queensland),Dantong Ouyang (Jilin University), Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland), Ximing Li (Jilin University)
    Xiongnan Jin, Byungkook Oh, Sanghak Lee, Dongho Lee, Kyong-Ho Lee (Yonsei University), Liang Chen (Sun Yat-sen University)
    Yuting Ye (University of California, Berkeley), Xuwu Wang (Fudan University),Jiangchao Yao, Kunyang Jia, Jingren Zhou (Alibaba Group), Yanghua Xiao (Fudan University), Hongxia Yang (Alibaba Group)
    Session: LR11: Network Science Date: Nov 4, 3:30pm-5:00pm Room: 301A
    Session Chair: Long Yuan, Nanjing University of Science and Technology
    Florian Adriaens (Ghent University), Cigdem Aslay (Aalto University),Tijl De Bie (Ghent University), Aristides Gionis (Aalto University), Jefrey Lijffijt (Ghent University)
    Seyed-Vahid Sanei-Mehri, Yu Zhang (Iowa State University), Ahmet Erdem Sariyüce (University at Buffalo), Srikanta Tirthapura (Iowa State University)
    Chen Zhang, Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales),Ying Zhang (University of Technology, Sydney), Lu Qin (University of Technology, Sydney), Fan Zhang (Guangzhou University), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales)
    Tyler Derr (Michigan State University), Cassidy Johnson (University of the Pacific), Yi Chang (Jilin University), Jiliang Tang (Michigan State University)
    Mostafa Haghir Chehreghani (Amirkabir University of Technology (Tehran Polytechnic) & Télécom-Paris, Institut Polytechnique de Paris (IP-Paris)), Albert Bifet, Talel Abdessalem (Télécom-Paris, IP-Paris)
    Session: LR12: Online and Real-Time Date: Nov 4, 3:30pm-5:00pm Room: 302AB
    Session Chair: Wenjun Jiang, Hunan University
    Wenmian Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Weijia Jia (University of Macau), Wenyuan Gao, Xiaojie Zhou, Yutao Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    Qingyuan Gong, Jiayun Zhang, Yang Chen (Fudan University),Qi Li (Tsinghua University), Yu Xiao (Aalto University), Xin Wang (Fudan University), Pan Hui (University of Helsinki & Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Zhenya Huang, Qi Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), Chengxiang Zhai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign),Yu Yin (University of Science and Technology of China),Enhong Chen, Weibo Gao (University of Science and Technology of China), Guoping Hu (iFLYTEK Co., LTD)
    Subhabrata Dutta (Jadavpur University),Gunkirat Kaur, Shreyans Mogia, Arpan Mukherjee (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology), Dipankar Das (Jadavpur University), Tanmoy Chakraborty (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology)
    Jason Ingyu Choi, Ali Ahmadvand, Eugene Agichtein (Emory University)
    Session: LR13: Machine Learning Themes III Date: Nov 4, 3:30pm-5:00pm Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Fanhua Shang, Xidian University
    Jian Kang, Hanghang Tong (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Xingbo Liu (Shandong University), Xiushan Nie, Xiaoming Xi (Shandong Jianzhu University), Lei Zhu (Shandong Normal University), Yilong Yin (Shandong University)
    Xiangyang Liu, Bingkun Wei, Fanhua Shang, Hongying Liu (Xidian University)
    Syed Shafat Ali (Jamia Millia Islamia), Tarique Anwar (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar), Ajay Rastogi, Syed Afzal Murtaza Rizvi (Jamia Millia Islamia)
    Session: LR14: Privacy Date: Nov 4, 3:30pm-5:00pm Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Jianxin Li, Beihang University
    Jing Ma, Qiuchen Zhang, Jian Lou, Joyce C. Ho, Li Xiong (Emory University), Xiaoqian Jiang (UT Health Science Center at Houston)
    Jianchao Tang (National University of Defense Technology),ShaoJing Fu (National University of Defense Technology & Sate Key Laboratory of Cryptology), Ming Xu, Yuchuan Luo, Kai Huang (National University of Defense Technology)
    Teng Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Jun Zhao, Han Yu (Nanyang Technological University), Jinyan Liu (The University of Hong Kong), Xinyu Yang, Xuebin Ren (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Shuyu Shi (Nanjing University)
    Chandan Biswas (Indian Statistical Institute), Debasis Ganguly (IBM Research Lab), Dwaipayan Roy (GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences & Indian Statistical Institute), Ujjwal Bhattacharya (Indian Statistical Institute)
    Zhilin Zhang (Simon Fraser University & Amazon), Ke Wang, Weipeng Lin (Simon Fraser University), Ada Wai-Chee Fu (Chinese University of Hong Kong),Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Session: LR15: Search & Retrieval Date: Nov 4, 3:30pm-5:00pm Room: 305
    Session Chair: Alistair Moffat, The University of Melbourne
    Suppanut Pothirattanachaikul (Kyoto University), Takehiro Yamamoto (University of Hyogo), Yusuke Yamamoto (Shizuoka University), Masatoshi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University)
    Sriram Srinivasan (University of California, Santa Cruz), Nikhil S. Rao, Karthik Subbian (Amazon Inc.), Lise Getoor (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    Xiaohui Xie, Jiaxin Mao, Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University), Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam), Qingyao Ai (University of Utah), Yufei Huang, Min Zhang, Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua Unviersity)
    Teng Xiao, Jiaxin Ren (Sun Yat-sen University), Zaiqiao Meng (University of Glasgow), Huan Sun (The Ohio State University), Shangsong Liang (Sun Yat-sen University)
    Session: LR16: Algorithmic Techniques Date: Nov 5, 9:30am-11:00am Room: 305
    Session Chair: Xiaochun Yang, Northeastern University
    Shao-Heng Ko (Academia Sinica), Ying-Chun Lin (Purdue University), Hsu-Chao Lai (National Chiao Tung University & Academia Sinica),Wang-Chien Lee (The Pennsylvania State University), De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica)
    Quang-Huy Duong, Heri Ramampiaro, Kjetil Nørvåg (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
    Nieves R. Brisaboa, Ana Cerdeira-Pena, Guillermo de Bernardo (Universidade da Coruña - Centro de Investigación CITIC), Gonzalo Navarro (University of Chile)
    Lei Han (University of Queensland), Kevin Roitero (University of Udine),Eddy Maddalena (University of Southampton), Stefano Mizzaro (University of Udine), Gianluca Demartini (University of Queensland)
    Shuai Yang, Xipeng Shen, Min Chi (North Carolina State University)
    Session: LR17: Biomedical Informatics Date: Nov 5, 9:30am-11:00am Room: 301AB
    Session Chair: Thanasis Vergoulis, IMSI, "Athena" RC
    Qingxiong Tan (Hong Kong Baptist University), Andy Jinhua Ma (Sun Yat-Sen University), Mang Ye, Baoyao Yang (Hong Kong Baptist University),Huiqi Deng (Hong Kong Baptist University & Sun Yat-Sen University),Vincent Wai-Sun Wong, Yee-Kit Tse, Terry Cheuk-Fung Yip, Grace Lai-Hung Wong, Jessica Yuet-Ling Ching, Francis Ka-Leung Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Pong C. Yuen (Hong Kong Baptist University)
    Changhee Han (National Institute of Informatics, National Center for Global Health and Medicine, & Universityof Cambridge), Kohei Murao (National Institute of Informatics & National Center for Global Health and Medicine), Tomoyuki Noguchi, Yusuke Kawata, Fumiya Uchiyama (National Center for Global Health and Medicine), Leonardo Rundo (University of Cambridge), Hideki Nakayama (The University of Tokyo),Shin’ichi Satoh (National Institute of Informatics & The University of Tokyo)
    Xiaoyu Li, Buyue Qian (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Jishang Wei (HP Lab), Xianli Zhang, Sirui Chen, Qinghua Zheng (Xi’an Jiaotong University)
    Zhaopeng Qiu, Xian Wu, Wei Fan (Tencent Medical AI Lab)
    Session: LR18: Database and System Date: Nov 5, 9:30am-11:00am Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Panos Kalnis, Aarhus University
    Weilong Ren, Xiang Lian (Kent State University),Kambiz Ghazinour (State University of New York & Kent State University)
    Falco Dürsch, Axel Stebner, Fabian Windheuser, Maxi Fischer, Tim Friedrich, Nils Strelow, Tobias Bleifuß, Hazar Harmouch, Lan Jiang, Thorsten Papenbrock, Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute)
    Qifan Wang, Bhargav Kanagal, Vijay Garg, D. Sivakumar (Google Research)
    Xuntao Cheng (Alibaba Group), Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore), Eric Lo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong),Wei Wang, Shengliang Lu, Xinyu Chen (National University of Singapore)
    Session: LR19: Deep Neural Network I Date: Nov 5, 9:30am-11:00am Room: 302A
    Session Chair: Yin Zhang, Texas A&M University
    Yong Luo, Huaizheng Zhang, Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University), Xinwen Zhang (Hiretual)
    Shuai Yao, Yuexian Hou, Liangzhu Ge, Zeting Hu (Tianjin University)
    Yixuan Chen, Jie Sui, Liang Hu, Wei Gong (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Wenjin Yan, Ruixuan Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Jun Wang (Fujitsu Laboratories of America),Yuhua Li, Jinyang Wang, Pan Zhou, Xiwu Gu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    Hongjun Wang, Guangrun Wang, Guanbin Li, Liang Lin (Sun Yat-sen University)
    Session: LR20: Heterogeneous Data Date: Nov 5, 9:30am-11:00am Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Huawei Shen, ICT, CAS
    Yu Shi, Jiaming Shen, Yuchen Li, Naijing Zhang, Xinwei He, Zhengzhi Lou,Qi Zhu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Matthew Walker (LinkedIn Corporation), Myunghwan Kim (Mesh Korea), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
    Shifu Hou, Yujie Fan, Yiming Zhang, Yanfang Ye (Case Western Reserve University), Jingwei Lei, Wenqiang Wan, Jiabin Wang, Qi Xiong, Fudong Shao (Tencent Security Lab)
    Seonghyeon Lee (Pohang University of Science and Technology), Chanyoung Park (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Hwanjo Yu (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
    Hao Nie (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xianpei Han (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences),Ben He (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Le Sun, Bo Chen (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences),Wei Zhang, Suhui Wu, Hao Kong (Alibaba Group)
    Yu He (Beijing Advanced Innovation Center for Big Data and Brain Computing & Beihang University), Yangqiu Song (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology),Jianxin Li, Cheng Ji (Beijing Advanced Innovation Center for Big Data and Brain Computing & Beihang University), Jian Peng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign),Hao Peng (Beijing Advanced Innovation Center for Big Data and Brain Computing & Beihang University)
    Session: LR21: Analyzing Spatio-Temporal Data Date: Nov 5, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 301AB
    Session Chair: Yurong Cheng, Beijing Institute of Technology
    Lingyu Zhang (Didi Chuxing), Tianshu Song, Yongxin Tong (Beihang University), Zimu Zhou (ETH Zurich), Dan Li (Didi Chuxing), Wei Ai (University of Michigan),Lulu Zhang, Guobin Wu (Didi Chuxing), Yan Liu (University of Southern California), Jieping Ye (Didi Chuxing)
    Tao-yang Fu, Wang-chien Lee (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Han Su, GuangLin Cong, Wei Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China Chengdu, China), Bolong Zheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology),Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China Chengdu, China)
    Mike Izbicki (Claremont McKenna College),Vagelis Papalexakis, Vassilis Tsotras (University of California, Riverside)
    M Ashraf Siddiquee, Zeinab Akhavan, Abdullah Mueen (University of New Mexico)
    Session: LR22: Deep Neural Network II Date: Nov 5, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 302A
    Session Chair: Adit Krishnan , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Teng Xiao (Sun Yat-sen University Sun Yat-sen University & Guangdong Key Laboratory of Big Data Analysisand Processing), Shangsong Liang (Sun Yat-sen University & Guangdong Key Laboratory of Big Data Analysis and Processing), Zaiqiao Meng (University of Glasgow)
    Weiping Song, Chence Shi (Peking University), Zhiping Xiao (University of California, Los Angeles), Zhijian Duan, Yewen Xu, Ming Zhang (Peking University),Jian Tang (Mila-Quebec AI Institute, HEC Montreal & CIFAR AI Chair)
    Mahardhika Pratama (Nanyang Technological University), Choiru Za’in (La Trobe University), Andri Ashfahani, Yew Soon Ong (Nanyang Technological University),Weiping Ding (Nantong University)
    Rui Zhang (Arizona State University), Hanghang Tong (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign & Arizona State University), Yinglong Xia (Facebook), Yada Zhu (IBM T.J. Watson Research)
    Session: LR23: Recommendation System II Date: Nov 5, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Chuan Shi, BUPT
    Xueqi Li, Wenjun Jiang, Weiguang Chen (Hunan University),Jie Wu (Temple University), Guojun Wang (Guangzhou University)
    Jingwei Ma (University of Queensland), Jiahui Wen (National University of Defense Technology), Mingyang Zhong (Central Queensland University & Chongqing Meiqi Industry Co.),Liangchen Liu (University of Queensland), Chaojie Li (Alibaba Group),Weitong Chen (University of Queensland), Yin Yang (Hamad Bin Khalifa University), Hongkui Tu (National University of Defense Technology), Xue Li (University of Queensland)
    Wang-Cheng Kang, Julian McAuley (University of California, San Diego)
    Feng Zhu (Macquarie University), Chaochao Chen (Ant Financial Services Group),Yan Wang, Guanfeng Liu (Macquarie University), Xiaolin Zheng (Zhejiang University)
    Kyeongpil Kang (Korea University & SKT AI Center), Junwoo Park (SK Planet),Wooyoung Kim (Korea University & SKT AI Center), Hojung Choe (NICE Information Service), Jaegul Choo (Korea University)
    Session: LR24: Understanding and Interpretability I Date: Nov 5, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Fanny Ye, West Virginia University
    Huafeng Liu, Jingxuan Wen, Liping Jing, Jian Yu (Beijing Jiaotong University),Xiangliang Zhang (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology), Min Zhang (Tsinghua University)
    Zhendong Chu (Fudan University), Renqin Cai, Hongning Wang (University of Virginia)
    Betty van Aken, Benjamin Winter, Alexander Löser, Felix A. Gers (Beuth University of Applied Sciences)
    Mustafa Abualsaud, Mark D. Smucker (University of Waterloo)
    Jiashu Zhao (Wilfrid Laurier University), Hongshen Chen, Dawei Yin (JD.COM)
    Session: LR25: User Behavior Date: Nov 5, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 305
    Session Chair: Qing Liao, Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen)
    Chenxi Qiu (Rowan University), Anna Squicciarini, Sarah Rajtmajer (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Huan Yang, Tianyuan Liu, Yuqing Sun (Shandong University), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University)
    Shawn M. Jones, Michele C. Weigle, Michael L. Nelson (Old Dominion University)
    Prasha Shrestha, Suraj Maharjan, Dustin Arendt, Svitlana Volkova (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
    Yang Yang (Zhejiang University), Yuhong Xu (Netease Inc.), Chunping Wang (PPDAI Group Inc.), Yizhou Sun (University of California, Los Angeles), Fei Wu, Yueting Zhuang (Zhejiang University), Ming Gu (PPDAI Group Inc.)
    Session: LR26: Graph Neural Network I Date: Nov 5, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 301AB
    Session Chair: Xiangnan He, USTC
    John Boaz Lee (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Ryan A. Rossi (Adobe Research),Xiangnan Kong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Sungchul Kim, Eunyee Koh, Anup Rao (Adobe Research)
    Mengmeng Li, Tian Gan, Meng Liu (Shandong University),Zhiyong Cheng (Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of Sciences)), Jianhua Yin, Liqiang Nie (Shandong University)
    Wenting Zhao, Zhen Cui, Chunyan Xu, Chengzheng Li, Tong Zhang, Jian Yang (Jiangsu Key Lab of Image and Video Understanding for Social Security & Nanjing University of Science and Technology)
    Fengli Xu (Tsinghua University), Jianxun Lian (Miscrosoft Research Asia),Zhenyu Han, Yong Li (Tsinghua University), Yujian Xu (Beibei Group), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia)
    Zekun Li, Zeyu Cui, Shu Wu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences),Xiaoyu Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences),Liang Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Session: LR27: Mining in Emerging Applications II Date: Nov 5, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 305
    Session Chair: Qing Liao, Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen)
    Yucheng Jin (Lenovo Research), Wanling Cai (Hong Kong Baptist University),Li Chen (Hong Kong Baptist University), Nyi Nyi Htun, Katrien Verbert (KU Leuven)
    Francesco Bonchi (ISI Foundation & Eurecat), Edoardo Galimberti (University of Turin & ISI Foundation), Aristides Gionis, Bruno Ordozgoiti (Aalto University), Giancarlo Ruffo (University of Turin)
    Shuai Xiao, Le Guo, Zaifan Jiang, Lei Lv, Yuanbo Chen, Jun Zhu, Shuang Yang (Ant Financial Services Group)
    Parisa Kaghazgaran, Majid Alfifi, James Caverlee (Texas A&M University)
    Georgios Rizos, Konstantin Hemker (Imperial College London), Björn Schuller (Imperial College London & University of Augsburg)
    Session: LR28: Natural Language Processing II Date: Nov 5, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Yanan Zheng, Tsinghua University
    Wei Huang, Enhong Chen, Qi Liu (University of Science and Technology of China),Yuying Chen (University of Science and Technology of China & Ant Financial Services Group),Zai Huang, Yang Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), Zhou Zhao (Zhejiang University), Dan Zhang (iFLYTEK Research), Shijin Wang (iFLYTEK Research)
    Md Zahidul Islam, Jixue Liu, Jiuyong Li, Lin Liu (University of South Australia), Wei Kang (Data61, CSIRO)
    Di Jiang, Yuanfeng Song (WeBank Co., Ltd), Yongxin Tong (Beihang University), Xueyang Wu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology),Weiwei Zhao, Qian Xu, Qiang Yang (WeBank Co., Ltd)
    Chuhan Wu (Tsinghua University), Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft Research Asia),Junxin Liu, Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia)
    Session: LR29: Sequential Data Analysis Date: Nov 5, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 302A
    Session Chair: Kun Bai, Tencent
    Jingyi Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & RealAI),Qiang Liu (RealAI and Tsinghua University), Zhaocheng Liu (RealAI), Shu Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Jidong Yuan, Qianhong Lin, Wei Zhang, Zhihai Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University)
    Yi Cao, Weifeng Zhang, Bo Song, Congfu Xu (Zhejiang University)
    Koki Kawabata, Yasuko Matsubara, Yasushi Sakurai (ISIR, Osaka University)
    Zigeng Wang (University of Connecticut), Abdullah-Al Mamun (University of Connecticut & Google LLC), Xingyu Cai, Nalini Ravishanker, Sanguthevar Rajasekaran (University of Connecticut)
    Session: LR30: Social Network Date: Nov 5, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Peng Bao, Beijing Jiaotong University
    Adit Krishnan, Hari Cheruvu, Cheng Tao, Hari Sundaram (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Xiaobao Wang, Di Jin, Mengquan Liu, Dongxiao He (Tianjin University), Katarzyna Musial (University of Technology Sydney),Jianwu Dang (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    Hsu-Chao Lai (National Chiao Tung University & Academia Sinica),Hong-Han Shuai (National Chiao Tung University), De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica),Jiun-Long Huang (National Chiao Tung University), Wang-Chien Lee (The Pennsylvania State University), Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago & Fudan University)
    Yu Yang (City University of Hong Kong), Zhefeng Wang (Huawei Tech.),Tianyuan Jin (University of Science and Technology of China), Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University), Enhong Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)
    Mohammad Raihanul Islam, Sathappan Muthiah, Naren Ramakrishnan (Virginia Tech)
    Session: LR31: E-Commerce and Advertising II Date: Nov 5, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 303A
    Session Chair: De-Nian Yang, Academia Sinica
    Yikai Wang (Tsinghua University), Liang Zhang (JD.COM),Quanyu Dai (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Fuchun Sun (Tsinghua University), Bo Zhang, Yang He, Weipeng Yan, Yongjun Bao (JD.COM)
    Keping Bi, Qingyao Ai (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University),W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Jie Zou, Evangelos Kanoulas (University of Amsterdam),
    Qingyao Ai (University of Utah), Daniel N. Hill, S. V. N. Vishwanathan (Amazon Search),W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Guy Elad (Technion), Ido Guy, Slava Novgorodov (eBay Research), Benny Kimelfeld, Kira Radinsky (Technion)
    Session: LR32: Graph Neural Network II Date: Nov 5, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 301A
    Session Chair: Xiao Wang, BUPT
    Yiming Zhang, Yujie Fan, Yanfang Ye (Case Western Reserve University),Liang Zhao (George Mason University), Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
    Changjun Fan (National University of Defense Technology & University of California, Los Angeles), Li Zeng (National University of Defense Technology), Yuhui Ding (Tsinghua University),Muhao Chen (University of California, Los Angeles & University of Pennsylvania),Yizhou Sun (University of California, Los Angeles), Zhong Liu (National University of Defense Technology)
    Ming Dong, Bolong Zheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Nguyen Quoc Viet Hung (Griffith University),Han Su (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Guohui Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    Ruihong Qiu (The University of Queensland), Jingjing Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Zi Huang, Hongzhi YIn (The University of Queensland)
    Guillaume Salha (Deezer Research & Development & École Polytechnique), Stratis Limnios (École Polytechnique), Romain Hennequin, Viet-Anh Tran (Deezer Research & Development), Michalis Vazirgiannis (École Polytechnique)
    Session: LR33: Question Answering and Dialogue Systems II Date: Nov 5, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 302A
    Session Chair: Qifan Wang, Google
    Chen Qu, Liu Yang (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Minghui Qiu (Alibaba Group), Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University), Cen Chen (Ant Financial Services Group),W. Bruce Croft, Mohit Iyyer (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Wei Wei, Jiayi Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology),Xianling Mao (Beijing Institute of Technology), Guibing Guo (Northeastern University), Feida Zhu (Singapore Management University),Pan Zhou, Yuchong Hu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    Julien Romero (Télécom Paris), Simon Razniewski, Koninika Pal (Max Planck Institute for Informatics),Jeff Z. Pan (University of Aberdeen), Archit Sakhadeo, Gerhard Weikum (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
    Avikalp Srivastava (Carnegie Mellon University), Hsin-Wen Liu (Waseda University), Sumio Fujita (Yahoo! Japan)
    Svitlana Vakulenko, Javier David Fernandez Garcia, Axel Polleres (Vienna University of Economics and Business), Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam), Michael Cochez (Fraunhofer FIT)
    Session: LR34: Network Embedding II Date: Nov 6, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 301AB
    Session Chair: Guojie Song, Peking University
    Jie Huang (Sun Yat-sen University), Xin Liu, Yangqiu Song (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Chaozhuo Li (Beihang University), Lei Zheng (University of Illinois at Chicago),Senzhang Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), Feiran Huang (Jinan University), Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Zhoujun Li (Beihang University)
    Yuanfu Lu, Xiao Wang, Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Communications),Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Yanfang Ye (Case Western Reserve University),
    Boxin Du, Hanghang Tong (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Chanyoung Park (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Donghyun Kim (Yahoo Research), Qi Zhu, Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign),Hwanjo Yu (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
    Session: LR35: Reinforcement Learning Date: Nov 6, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Shashank Jain, SAP Labs
    Junqi Zhang, Jiaxin Mao, Yiqun Liu, Ruizhe Zhang, Min Zhang, Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University), Jun Xu (Renmin University of China), Qi Tian (Huawei Noah’s Ark Lab)
    Si Shi, Jianjun Li, Guohui Li, Peng Pan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    Shanshan Wang (Shandong University), Pengjie Ren (University of Amsterdam),Zhumin Chen, Zhaochun Ren, Jun Ma (Shandong University), Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam)
    Junwei Lu, Chaoqi Yang, Xiaofeng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University),Liubin Wang, Changcheng Li (Tencent), Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    Ye Liu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Chenwei Zhang (Amazon), Xiaohui Yan (Poisson Lab, Huawei Technologies), Yi Chang (Jilin University), Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    Session: LR36: Understanding and Interpretability II Date: Nov 6, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Hengshu Zhu, Baidu
    Chenxiao Xu (Stony Brook University), Hao Huang (GE Global Research), Shinjae Yoo (Stony Brook University)
    Babak Hosseini, Barbara Hammer (CITEC Cluster of Excellence, Bielefeld University)
    Chen Qian, Lijie Wen (Tsinghua University), Akhil Kumar (Penn State University)
    Ran Le, Wenpeng Hu (Peking University), Yang Song (BOSS Zhipin NLP Center), Tao Zhang (BOSS Zhipin), Dongyan Zhao, Rui Yan (Peking University)
    Melisachew Wudage Chekol, Heiner Stuckenschmidt (University of Mannheim)
    Session: LR37: Urban Computing II Date: Nov 6, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 302AB
    Session Chair: Yang Yang, Zhejiang University
    Yushun Dong, Yingxia Shao, Xiaotong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Sili Li, Lei Quan (Research Institute of Highway, Ministry of Transportation),Wei Zhang (East China Normal University),Junping Du (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
    Guanjie Zheng (The Pennsylvania State University), Yuanhao Xiong (Zhejiang Univerisity), Xinshi Zang (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univerisity), Jie Feng (Tsinghua Univerisity),Hua Wei (The Pennsylvania State University), Huichu Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univerisity), Yong Li (Tsinghua Univerisity), Kai Xu (Shanghai Tianrang Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd), Zhenhui Li (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Xi Lin (Nanyang Technological University), Yequan Wang (Tencent Inc.), Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore),Zengxiang Li (Institute of High Performance Computing), Sourav S. Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)
    Jiarui Jin, Ming Zhou, Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University),Minne Li (University College London), Zilong Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Zhiwei Qin, Yan Jiao, Xiaocheng Tang, Chenxi Wang (DiDi AI Labs),Jun Wang (University College London), Guobin Wu (DiDi Research), Jieping Ye (DiDi AI Labs)
    Porter Jenkins (The Pennsylvania State University), Ahmad Farag (Georgia Tech University), Suhang Wang, Zhenhui Li (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Session: LR38: Computer Vision Date: Nov 6, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 301AB
    Session Chair: Jin Yu
    Xiaomin Wang, Junsan Zhang, Leiquan Wang (China University of Petroleum (EastChina)),Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Jie Zhu (The National Police University for Criminal Justice), Haisheng Li (Beijing Technology and Business University)
    Andrei Boiarov, Eduard Tyantov (Mail.ru Group)
    Xiaojie Guo, Amir Alipour-Fanid (George Mason University), Lingfei Wu (IBM Research AI), Hemant Purohit, Xiang Chen, Kai Zeng, Liang Zhao (George Mason University)
    Manan Shah (Stanford University & Google Research),Krishnamurthy Viswanathan, Chun-Ta Lu, Ariel Fuxman, Zhen Li (Google Research), Aleksei Timofeev (Waymo), Chao Jia, Chen Sun (Google Research)
    Mingkun Wang (National University of Defense Technology),Dianxi Shi, Naiyang Guan, Wei Yi (National Innovation Institute of Defense Technology& Tianjin Artificial Intelligence Innovation Center), Tao Zhang (University of Illinois at Chicago),Zunlin Fan (National Innovation Institute of Defense Technology & Tianjin Artificial Intelligence Innovation Center)
    Session: LR39: Domain Adaptation and Transfer Learning Date: Nov 6, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Yanan Cao, Institute of Information Engineering Chinese Academy of Science
    Chaozhuo Li (Beihang University), Senzhang Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), Hao Wang (Southwest Jiaotong University), Yanbo Liang (Facebook),Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Zhoujun Li (Beihang University), Wei Wang (Ping An Bank Co., Ltd.)
    Manliang Cao, Xiangdong Zhou, Yiming Xu, Yue Pang, Bo Yao (Fudan University)
    Mahardhika Pratama, Marcus de Carvalho, Renchunzi Xie (Nanyang Technological University), Edwin Lughofer (Johannes Kepler University), Jie Lu (University of Technology Sydney)
    Pengfei Wei (National University of Singapore), Yiping Ke (Nanyang Technological University)
    Zhuoren Jiang (Sun Yat-sen University), Jian Wang, Lujun Zhao, Changlong Sun (Alibaba Group), Yao Lu (Sun Yat-sen University), Xiaozhong Liu (Indiana University Bloomington)
    Session: LR40: Knowledge Graph II Date: Nov 6, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 302AB
    Session Chair: Xiang Zhao, National University of Defense Technology
    Nikita Bhutani, H V Jagadish (University of Michigan)
    Wen Zheng (University of Nottingham), Ke Zhou (University of Nottingham & Nokia Bell Labs)
    Yang Deng (Peking University, Peng Cheng Laboratory, & The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Yaliang Li (Alibaba Group), Ying Shen (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School),Nan Du, Wei Fan (Tencent Medical AI Lab), Min Yang (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Kai Lei (Peking University & Peng Cheng Laboratory)
    Philipp Christmann, Rishiraj Saha Roy, Abdalghani Abujabal, Jyotsna Singh, Gerhard Weikum (MPI for Informatics)
    Nikita Bhutani, Xinyi Zheng, H V Jagadish (University of Michigan)
    Session: LR41: Recommendation System III Date: Nov 6, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 301AB
    Session Chair: Weinan Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
    Taofeng Xue, Beihong Jin, Beibei Li (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Weiqing Wang (Monash University),Qi Zhang, Sihua Tian (Beijing iQIYI Cinema Management Co., Ltd.)
    SeongKu Kang, Junyoung Hwang, Dongha Lee, Hwanjo Yu (POSTECH)
    Haifeng Xia, Zengmao Wang, Bo Du, Lefei Zhang (Wuhan University), Shuai Chen, Gang Chun (Xiaomi Inc.)
    Ke Sun, Tieyun Qian (Wuhan University), Hongzhi Yin, Tong Chen (University of Queensland), Yiqi Chen (Wuhan University), Ling Chen (University of Technology Sydney)
  • Short Research Papers
  • Session: SR1: Graph Neural Networks Date: Nov 5, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 301A
    Session Chair: Chao Shang, University of Connecticut
    Daoyuan Chen (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School), Yaliang Li (Alibaba Group), Min Yang (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences),Hai-Tao Zheng (Tsinghua University), Ying Shen (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School)
    Sunil Kumar Maurya (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Xin Liu (AIRC, AIST), Tsuyoshi Murata (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    Zhitao Wang, Yu Lei, Wenjie Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
    Man Wu (Florida Atlantic University), Shirui Pan, Lan Du (Monash University),Ivor Tsang (University of Technology Sydney), Xingquan Zhu (Florida Atlantic University), Bo Du (Wuhan University)
    Yiying Yang (Fudan University & Pingan Life Insurance), Zhongyu Wei, Qin Chen, Libo Wu (Fudan University)
    Cheng Zhao, Chenliang Li (Wuhan University), Cong Fu (Zhejiang University)
    Session: SR2: Search Date: Nov 5, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 302A
    Session Chair: Sumio Fujita, Yahoo! Japan
    Yi-Chun Chen, Yu-Che Tsai , Cheng-Te Li (National Cheng Kung University)
    Jinchi Chen, Xiaxia Wang, Gong Cheng (Nanjing University),Evgeny Kharlamov (Bosch Center for AI & University of Oslo), Yuzhong Qu (Nanjing University)
    Souvick Ghosh (Rutgers University), Chirag Shah (University of Washington)
    Jiehuan Luo (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences),Xin Cao (University of New South Wales), Xike Xie (University of Science and Technology of China), Qiang Qu (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Erman Yafay, Ismail Sengor Altingovde (Middle East Technical University)
    Jiaxin Mao (Tsinghua University), Damiano Spina (RMIT University),Sargol Sadeghi (SEEK Ltd.), Falk Scholer, Mark Sanderson (RMIT University)
    Session: SR3: E-commerce & Production Date: Nov 5, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Di You, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Panpan Wang (Tianjin University), Zhao Li (Alibaba Group), Yazhou Zhang, Yuexian Hou, Liangzhu Ge (Tianjin University)
    Keping Bi (University of Massachusetts, Amherst),Choon Hui Teo, Yesh Dattatreya, Vijai Mohan (Search Labs, Amazon),W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Zhenxin Fu (Peking University & Alibaba Group), Feng Ji (Alibaba Group), Wenpeng Hu (Peking University), Wei Zhou (Alibaba Group), Dongyan Zhao (Peking University), Haiqing Chen (Alibaba Group),Rui Yan (Peking University)
    Zhigang Yuan (Tsinghua University), Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft Research Asia), Junxin Liu, Chuhan Wu, Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University),Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia)
    Saurav Manchanda (University of Minnesota), Mohit Sharma (WalmartLabs), George Karypis (University of Minnesota)
    Hongshen Chen (JD.COM), Jiashu Zhao (Wilfrid Laurier University), Dawei Yin (JD.COM)
    Session: SR4: Recommendation Date: Nov 5, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Xiangnan He, USTC
    Chuhan Wu (Tsinghua University), Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft Research Asia),Junxin Liu, Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia)
    An Yan, Shuo Cheng, Wang-Cheng Kang, Mengting Wan, Julian McAuley (University of California, San Diego)
    Huiyuan Chen, Jing Li (Case Western Reserve University)
    Bo Song, Yi Cao, Weifeng Zhang, Congfu Xu (Zhejiang University)
    Ruey-Cheng Chen (RMIT University), Qingyao Ai (University of Utah), Gaya Jayasinghe (GO1),W. Bruce Croft (RMIT University)
    Huan Zhao, Yingqi Zhou, Yangqiu Song, Dik Lun Lee (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Session: SR5: Health & Sentiment Date: Nov 5, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 305
    Session Chair: Yang Chen, Fudan University
    Song Cheng, Qi Liu, Enhong Chen, Zai Huang, Zhenya Huang (University of Science and Technology of China), Yiying Chen (Ant Financial Services Group & University of Science and Technology of China),Haiping Ma, Guoping Hu (IFLYTEK Co.,Ltd.)
    Chuhan Wu (Tsinghua University), Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft Research Asia),Tao Qi, Junxin Liu, Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia)
    Jimmy (University of Queensland & University of Surabaya), Guido Zuccon (University of Queensland), Bevan Koopman (CSIRO), Gianluca Demartini (University of Queensland)
    Chuhan Wu (Tsinghua University), Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft Research Asia), Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia)
    Yunjie Wang, Hui Li, Chen Lin (Xiamen University)
    Session: SR6: Machine Learning Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 301A
    Session Chair: Ziwei Zhang, Tsinghua University
    Shihao Zou (University of Alberta & University of College London & Huawei), Zhonghua Li (Huawei), Mohammad Akbari, Jun Wang (University College London), Peng Zhang (Tianjin University)
    Diandian Gu (Peking University), Ziniu Hu (University of California, Los Angeles), Shangchen Du (Peking University), Yun Ma (Tsinghua University)
    Zhifei Pang, Sai Wu, Dongxiang Zhang, Yunjun Gao, Gang Chen (Zhejiang University)
    Xiuyan Ni (City University of New York), Yang Yu, Peng Wu, Youlin Li (Facebook Inc.),Shaoliang Nie (North Carolina State University), Qichao Que (Facebook Inc.), Chao Chen (Stony Brook University)
    Congjie Gao, Yongjnu Li, Jiaqi Yang (Northwestern Polytechnical University)
    Seunghyun Yoon (Seoul National University), Franck Dernoncourt, Doo Soon Kim, Trung Bui (Adobe Research), Kyomin Jung (Seoul National University)
    Session: SR7: Time Sequences & Dynamics Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 301B
    Session Chair: Yun He, Texas A&M University
    Carl Yang, Lingrui Gan, Zongyi Wang, Jiaming Shen, Jinfeng Xiao, Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
    He Li, Hang Yuan, Jianbin Huang (Xidian University)
    Siteng Huang, Donglin Wang (Westlake University), Xuehan Wu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.), Ao Tang (WeCar Technology Co., Ltd.)
    Qiangxing Tian (Zhejiang University & Westlake University), Jinxin Liu, Donglin Wang (Westlake University), Ao Tang (WeCar (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd.)
    Zhining Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Dawei Zhou, Jingrui He (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Chao Huang, Xian Wu (University of Notre Dame), Xuchao Zhang (Virginia Tech), Suwen Lin, Nitesh V. Chawla (University of Notre Dame)
    Session: SR8: Embeddings Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 302A
    Session Chair: Jiangchao Yao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
    Pei-Chi Wang, Cheng-Te Li (National Cheng Kung University)
    Jun Wu, Jingrui He (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Shah Muhammad Hamdi, Soukaïna Filali Boubrahimi, Rafal Angryk (Georgia State University)
    Negar Arabzadeh, Fattaneh Zarrinkalam (Ryerson University), Jelena Jovanovic (University of Belgrade), Ebrahim Bagheri (Ryerson University)
    Chao Huang (University of Notre Dame), Baoxu Shi (LinkedIn), Xuchao Zhang (Virginia Tech), Xian Wu (University of Notre Dame), Nitesh V. Chawla (University of Notre Dame)
    Hansheng Xue, Jiajie Peng (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Jiying Li (Microsoft Corporation), Xuequn Shang (Northwestern Polytechnical University)
    Session: SR9: Interpretability & Reasoning Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 302B
    Session Chair: Vito Walter Anelli, Politecnico di Bari
    Ya-Lin Zhang, Longfei Li (Ant Financial Services Group)
    Ao Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Lizhen Qu (Monash University), Junyu Lu, Chenbin Zhang, Zenglin Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
    Yufei Tian (Tsinghua University), Jianfei Yu, Jing Jiang (Singapore Management University)
    Pan Hu (University of Oxford), Jacopo Urbani (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Boris Motik, Ian Horrocks (University of Oxford)
    Jionghao Lin, Shirui Pan, Cheng Siong Lee, Sharon Oviatt (Monash University)
    Session: SR10: Anomaly Detection Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Mahardhika Pratama, Nanyang Technological University
    Yuening Li, Xiao Huang (Texas A&M University), Jundong Li (University of Virginia), Mengnan Du, Na Zou (Texas A&M University)
    Qianzhen Zhang, Deke Guo, Xiang Zhao, Aibo Guo (National University of Defense Technology)
    Won-Seok Hwang, Jeong-Han Yun, Jonguk Kim, Hyoung Chun Kim (The Affiliated Institute of ETRI)
    Ioana Giurgiu, Anika Schumann (IBM Research - Zurich)
    Felix Neutatz (DFKI GmbH), Mohammad Mahdavi (TU Berlin), Ziawasch Abedjan (TU Berlin & DFKI GmbH)
    Li Li, Sarah Erfani, Chien Aun Chan, Christopher Leckie (University of Melbourne)
    Session: SR11: Urbanism and Mobility Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Shiyu Yang, East China Normal University
    Denis Shaposhnikov, Anastasia Bezzubtseva, Ekaterina Gladkikh, Alexey Drutsa (Yandex)
    Kai Li (independent), Fei Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology),Cheng Feng (Northeast Forestry University), Tian Xia (Harbin University of Science and Technology)
    Yuanhao Xiong (Zhejiang University), Guanjie Zheng (The Pennsylvania State University),Kai Xu (Shanghai Tianrang Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd), Zhenhui Li (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Lei Bai, Lina Yao, Salil S. Kanhere (University of New South Wales),Xianzhi Wang (University of Technology Sydney), Wei Liu (University of New South Wales), Zheng Yang (Tsinghua University)
    Di Wu, Hao Wang, Razak Seidu (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
    Yuxia Wu, Ke Li, Guoshuai Zhao, Xueming Qian (Xi’an Jiaotong University)
    Session: SR12: System & Database Date: Nov 6, 9:30am-10:30am Room: 305
    Session Chair: Dingyuan Zhu, Tsinghua University
    Lailong Luo, Deke Guo (National University of Defense Technology),Ori Rottenstreich (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology), Richard T.B Ma (National University of Singapore), Xueshan Luo (National University of Defense Technology)
    Alessio Conte (University of Pisa),Donatella Firmani, Maurizio Patrignani, Riccardo Torlone (Roma Tre University)
    Yuxing Chen, Jiaheng Lu (University of Helsinki), Chen Chen (Huawei Canada Research Centre), Mohammad Hoque, Sasu Tarkoma (University of Helsinki)
    Salman Salloum (Shenzhen University),Yinxu Wu (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Joshua Zhexue Huang (Shenzhen University)
    Jia Chen, Jiaxin Mao, Yiqun Liu, Min Zhang, Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University)
    Session: SR13: Theory Date: Nov 6, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Babak Hosseini, Bielefeld University-CITEC
    Rui Zhang (Arizona State University), Hanghang Tong (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Yifan Hu (Yahoo! Research)
    Sourav Dutta (Eaton Corp.), Juho Lauri (Nokia Bell Labs)
    Yu Wang (University of California, Berkeley),Somit Gupta, Jiannan Lu, Ali Mahmoudzadeh, Sophia Liu (Microsoft)
    Stefano Calzavara, Claudio Lucchese (Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia), Gabriele Tolomei (Sapienza Università di Roma)
    Xingyu Cai (University of Connecticut), Jinfeng Yi (JD AI Research),Fan Zhang (Zhejiang University), Sanguthevar Rajasekaran (University of Connecticut)
    Timothy van Bremen, Anton Dries (KU Leuven), Jean Christoph Jung (Universität Bremen)
    Session: SR14: Algorithm Date: Nov 6, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 301AB
    Session Chair: Yuting Ye, University of California, Berkeley
    Antonio Mallia, Michał Siedlaczek, Torsten Suel, Mohamed Zahran (New York University)
    Chao Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University & IBM Research China), Hao Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Dongsheng Li (IBM Research China), Junchi Yan, Xiaokang Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    Zineng Tang (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
    Yasuhiro Fujiwara (NTT Communication Science Laboratories),Yasutoshi Ida, Sekitoshi Kanai, Atsutoshi Kumagai, Junya Arai (NTT Software Innovation Center), Naonori Ueda (NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
    Xu Liu (Arizona State University), Jingrui He (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Sam Duddy, Liz O’Sullivan (Allstate Northern Ireland)
    Qi Dong, Jiping Zheng (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)
    Kevin Roitero, Andrea Brunello (University of Udine),Julián Urbano (Delft University of Technology), Stefano Mizzaro (University of Udine)
    Session: SR15: Recognition Date: Nov 6, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 302AB
    Session Chair: Zheyan Shen, Tsinghua University
    Jun Xiao, Yuanxing Zhang, Pengyu Zhao, Kecheng Xiao, Kaigui Bian, Chunli Zhang, Wei Yan (Peking University)
    Ning Gao, Nikos Karampatziakis, Rahul Potharaju (Microsoft), Silviu Cucerzan (Microsoft Research)
    Kai Li (Northeastern University), Martin Renqiang Min (NEC Labs America - Princeton), Bing Bai (NEC Labs America - Princeton), Yun Fu (Northeastern University),Hans Peter Graf (NEC Labs America - Princeton)
    Canwen Xu, Feiyang Wang (Wuhan University), Jialong Han (Tencent AI Lab), Chenliang Li (Wuhan University)
    Yunze Gao, Yingying Chen, Jinqiao Wang, Hanqing Lu (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Yue Yu, Siyao Peng, Grace Hui Yang (Georgetown University)
    Session: SR16: Information Retrieval Date: Nov 6, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Rui Yan, Peking University
    Eilon Sheetrit, Oren Kurland (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology)
    Junyu Luo (SIAT, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Sichuan University), Ying Shen (Peking University), Xiang Ao (ICT, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhou Zhao (Zhejiang University),Min Yang (SIAT, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Chunpu Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology),Wei Zhao (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Min Yang (SIAT, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiang Ao (ICT, Chinese Academy of Sciences),Wangrong Cheng, Jinwen Tian (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    Shuni Gao, Jipeng Liu, Xiaoguang Liu, Gang Wang (Nankai University)
    Jia-Chen Gu, Zhen-Hua Ling (University of Science and Technology of China), Quan Liu (University of Science and Technology of China & iFLYTEK Research)
    Saar Kuzi, Sahiti Labhishetty (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Shubhra Kanti Karmaker Santu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology),Prasad Pradip Joshi (Unbxd), ChengXiang Zhai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Session: SR17: Classification Date: Nov 6, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Bo Jiang, IIE,CAS
    Fan Zhou, Chengtai Cao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Kunpeng Zhang (University of Maryland), Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University), Ting Zhong, Ji Geng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
    Ömer Gözüaçık, Alican Büyükçakır (Bilkent University), Hamed Bonab (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Fazli Can (Bilkent University)
    Kunho Kim, Shaurya Rohatgi, C. Lee Giles (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Session: SR18: Knowledge Extraction & Generation Date: Nov 6, 5:30pm-6:30pm Room: 305
    Session Chair: Di You, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Zhaoyu Zhang, Changwei Luo, Jun Yu (University of Science and Technology of China)
    Yuanxin Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zheng Lin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences),Fenglin Liu (Peking University), Qinyun Dai (Shanghai Branch, CNCERT/CC), Weiping Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Yingchi Liu, Quanzhi Li (Alibaba Group US), Xiaozhong Liu (Indiana University Bloomington), Qiong Zhang, Luo Si (Alibaba Group US)
  • Applied Research Papers
  • Session: AR1: Language Models Date: Nov 5, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Ping Luo, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS
    Konstantine Arkoudas, Mohamed Yahya (Bloomberg)
    Ao Li, Zhou Qin, Runshi Liu, Yiqun Yang, Dong Li (Alibaba Group)
    Elham Khabiri, Wesley M. Gifford, Bhanukiran Vinzamuri, Dhaval Patel (IBM Research), Pietro Mazzoleni (IBM)
    Tian Shi (Virginia Tech), Vineeth Rakesh (Interdigital), Suhang Wang (The Pennsylvania State University), Chandan K. Reddy (Virginia Tech)
    Session: AR2: Online and User behaviors Date: Nov 5, 4:00pm-6:30pm Room: 301B
    Session Chair: Jianrong Tao, NetEase Fuxi AI Lab
    Michal Aharon, Yohay Kaplan, Rina Levy, Oren Somekh (Yahoo Research), Ayelet Blanc, Neetai Eshel, Avi Shahar, Assaf Singer, Alex Zlotnik (Tech Yahoo)
    Khoa D. Doan (Virginia Tech), Pranjul Yadav (Criteo AI Labs), Chandan K. Reddy (Virginia Tech)
    Hongda Tian (University of Technology Sydney), Nguyen Lu Dang Khoa (Data61 | CSIRO),Ali Anaissi (The University of Sydney), Yang Wang, Fang Chen (University of Technology Sydney)
    Shen Xin (Zhejiang University), Martin Ester (Simon Fraser University), Jiajun Bu, Chengwei Yao (Zhejiang University), Zhao Li (Alibaba Group),Xun Zhou (Zhejiang University), Yizhou Ye (Alibaba Group), Can Wang (Zhejiang University)
    Jiaming Yin, Weixiong Rao (Tongji University), Mingxuan Yuan, Jia Zeng (Huawei Noah’s Ark Lab), Kai Zhao (Georgia State University), Chenxi Zhang, Jiangfeng Li, Qinpei Zhao (Tongji University)
    Jianrong Tao, Linxia Gong, Changjie Fan (NetEase Inc.), Longbiao Chen (Xiamen University), Dezhi Ye (NetEase Inc.), Sha Zhao (Zhejiang University)
    Xiao Yang, Tao Deng, Weihan Tan, Xutian Tao, Junwei Zhang, Shouke Qin, Zongyao Ding (Baidu Inc.)
    Session: AR3: Recommendation and Advertising Date: Nov 6, 11:00am-12:30pm Room: 305
    Session Chair: Chao Huang, University of Notre Dame
    Yu Zhu, Yu Gong, Qingwen Liu, Yingcai Ma, Wenwu Ou, Junxiong Zhu (Alibaba Group),Beidou Wang (State Key Laboratory of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University), Ziyu Guan (Xidian University), Deng Cai (State Key Laboratory of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University)
    Weixun Wang (Tianjin University), Junqi Jin (Alibaba Group), Jianye Hao (Tianjin University), Chunjie Chen, Chuan Yu (Alibaba Group), Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jun Wang (University College London), Xiaotian Hao, Yixi Wang (Tianjin University),Han Li, Jian Xu, Kun Gai (Alibaba Group)
    Zhichen Zhao, Lei Li, Bowen Zhang, Meng Wang, Yuning Jiang, Li Xu, Fengkun Wang, Wei-Ying Ma (Bytedance Inc)
    Chao Li, Zhiyuan Liu, Mengmeng Wu, Yuchi Xu, Huan Zhao, Pipei Huang (Alibaba Group), Guoliang Kang (University of Technology Sydney), Qiwei Chen, Wei Li (Alibaba Group),Dik Lun Lee (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Shivani Rao, Konstantin Salomatin, Gungor Polatkan, Mahesh Joshi,Sneha Chaudhari, Vladislav Tcheprasov, Jeffrey Gee, Deepak Kumar (LinkedIn Corporation)
    Fuyu Lv, Taiwei Jin (Alibaba Group), Changlong Yu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Fei Sun, Quan Lin, Keping Yang (Alibaba Group),Wilfred Ng (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Session: AR4: Urbanism and Mobility Date: Nov 6, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 302AB
    Session Chair: Guanjie Zheng, The Pennsylvania State University
    Ming Zhou, Jiarui Jin, Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University),Zhiwei Qin, Yan Jiao, Chenxi Wang (DiDi AI Labs), Guobin Wu (DiDi Research), Yong Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jieping Ye (DiDi AI Labs)
    Miao Fan, Jizhou Huang, An Zhuo, Ying Li, Ping Li , Haifeng Wang (Baidu Inc.)
    Xiuwen Yi (JD Intelligent Cities Research, JD Intelligent Cities Business Unit, & Tsinghua University), Zhewen Duan (Xidian University & JD Intelligent Cities Research, JD Intelligent Cities Business Unit), Ting Li (JD Intelligent Cities Research & JD Intelligent Cities Business Unit),Tianrui Li (Southwest Jiaotong University),Junbo Zhang (JD Intelligent Cities Research, JD Intelligent Cities Business Unit & Southwest Jiaotong University), Yu Zheng (JD Intelligent Cities Research, JD Intelligent Cities Business Unit & Southwest Jiaotong University)
    Chao Huang (JD Digits), Chuxu Zhang (University of Notre Dame), Peng Dai, Liefeng Bo (JD Digits)
    Zheyi Pan, Zhaoyuan Wang, Weifeng Wang, Yong Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University),Junbo Zhang (JD Intelligent Cities Research, JD Intelligent Cities Business Unit & Southwest Jiaotong University), Yu Zheng (JD Intelligent Cities Research, JD Intelligent Cities Business Unit & Xidian University)
    Session: AR5: Graph Applications Date: Nov 6, 2:00pm-3:30pm Room: 303A
    Session Chair: Long Yuan, Nanjing University of Science and Technology
    Hao Huang (GE Global Research), Shinjae Yoo (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Yunwen Xu (Amazon)
    Dawei Cheng, Yiyi Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Fangzhou Yang (Seek Data Inc.), Yi Tu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Zhibin Niu (Tianjin University),Liqing Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    Morelle Arian (University of Washington),Eliran Abutbul, Michal Aharon, Yair Koren, Oren Somekh, Rotem Stram (Yahoo Research)
    Kang Zhao, Pan Pan, Yun Zheng, Yanhao Zhang, Changxu Wang, Yingya Zhang, Yinghui Xu, Rong Jin (Alibaba Group)
    Ziqi Liu, Dong Wang, Qianyu Yu, Zhiqiang Zhang, Yue Shen, Jian Ma, Wenliang Zhong, Jinjie Gu, Jun Zhou, Shuang Yang, Yuan Qi (Ant Financial)
    Session: AR6: Novel Applications Date: Nov 6, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 303B
    Session Chair: Xuanrong Yao, Tsinghua University
    Keeyoung Kim (The State University of New York (SUNY), Korea), Byeongrak Seo (IngenioAI), Sang-Hoon Rhee (Linkgenesis), Seungmoon Lee (Pohang Iron and Steel Company (POSCO)), Simon S. Woo (Sungkyunkwan University)
    Guixiang Ma, Nesreen K. Ahmed, Theodore L. Willke, Dipanjan Sengupta (Intel Labs), Michael W. Cole (Rutgers University), Nicholas B. Turk-Browne (Yale University), Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    He Li (Tencent Inc. & Peking University), Zhiqiang Liu, Sheng Xu, Zhiyuan Lin (Tencent Inc.), Xiangqun Chen (Peking University)
    Denghui Zhang (Rutgers University), Junming Liu (City University of Hong Kong),Hengshu Zhu (Baidu Inc), Yanchi Liu (Rutgers University), Lichen Wang (Northeastern University), Pengyang Wang (University of Central Florida), Hui Xiong (Rutgers University & Baidu Inc.)
    Jyun-Yu Jiang, Zehan Chao, Andrea L. Bertozzi, Wei Wang, Sean D. Young, Deanna Needell (University of California, Los Angeles)
    Chenguang Fang, Shaoxu Song, Zhiwei Chen, Acan Gui (Tsinghua University)
    Session: AR7: E-commerce Date: Nov 6, 4:00pm-5:30pm Room: 305
    Session Chair: Fengli Xu, Tsinghua University
    Yanhao Zhang, Pan Pan, Yun Zheng, Kang Zhao, Jianmin Wu, Yinghui Xu, Rong Jin (Alibaba Group)
    Yusi Zhang, Zhi Yang (Peking University), Liang Wang, Li He (Alibaba Group)
    Minghui Qiu (Alibaba Group & Zheijiang University),Bo Wang, Cen Chen, Xiaoyi Zeng, Jun Huang, Deng Cai, Jingren Zhou (Alibaba), Forrest Sheng Bao (Iowa State University)
    Xusheng Luo, Yonghua Yang (Alibaba Group), Kenny Qili Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Yu Gong, Keping Yang (Alibaba Group)
    Dagui Chen, Junqi Jin (Alibaba Group), Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Fei Pan, Lvyin Niu, Chuan Yu (Alibaba Group), Jun Wang (University College London), Han Li, Jian Xu, Kun Gai (Alibaba Group)
  • Demos
  • Session: D1: Demo Session Date: Nov 4, 6:30pm-9:00pm
    Tova Milo, Yuval Moskovitch, Brit Youngmann (Tel Aviv University)
    Adam Jatowt (Kyoto University & AIRC, AIST),Ricardo Campos (Polytechnic Institute of Tomar, LIAAD–INESC TEC),Sourav S. Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University), Antoine Doucet (University of La Rochelle)
    Marie Le Guilly, Jean-Marc Petit, Vasile-Marian Scuturici (Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, CNRS, LIRIS UMR 5205), Ihab F. Ilyas (University of Waterloo)
    Pei-Xun Wang, Hsuan Chiu, Wen-Qian Chen, Che-Chia Chang, Yu-Hsuan Huang, Tzu-Hao Huang, Yuchun Lai, Chia-Hu Chang (Vpon Inc.)
    Matteo Paganelli (DIEF-UNIMORE), Paolo Sottovia (DISI-UNITN),Antonio Maccioni (Collective[i]), Matteo Interlandi (Microsoft), Francesco Guerra (DIEF - UNIMORE)
    David Bernhauer (Czech Technical University in Prague & Charles University),Tomáš Skopal, Irena Holubová, Ladislav Peška, Martin Svoboda (Charles University)
    Chenkai Sun (University of Michigan), Abolfazl Asudeh (University of Illinois at Chicago),H. V. Jagadish (University of Michigan), Bill Howe (University of Washington), Julia Stoyanovich (New York University)
    Kangsoo Jung, Junkyu Lee, Kunyoung Park, Seog Park (Sogang University)
    Zixian Huang, Shuxin Li, Gong Cheng (Nanjing University),Evgeny Kharlamov (Bosch Center for AI), Yuzhong Qu (Nanjing University)
    Sarah Oppold, Melanie Herschel (University of Stuttgart)
    Madhulika Mohanty, Maya Ramanath (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi)
    Jinfei Liu (Emory University & Georgia Institute of Technology), Li Xiong (Emory University), Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University), Jun Luo (Machine Intelligence Center Lenovo Group Limited), Haoyu Zhang (Indiana University Bloomington), Si Zhang (Jianghan University)
    Zheng Zheng, Tri Minh Quach, Ziyi Jin, Fei Chiang (McMaster University), Mostafa Milani (The University of British Columbia)
    Kongzhang Hao, Zhengyi Yang, Longbin Lai (University of New South Wales), Zhengmin Lai, Xin Jin (ECNU), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales)
    Boris Galitsky (Oracle Inc.), Dmitry Ilvovsky (National Research University Higher School of Economics)
    Yihong Zhang (Osaka University), Panote Siriaraya, Yukiko Kawai (Kyoto Sangyo University), Adam Jatowt (Kyoto University)
    Ramon Bespinyowong, Anthony K. H. Tung (National University of Singapore)
    Thanasis Vergoulis (IMSI, Athena RC),Serafeim Chatzopoulos (University of the Peloponnese & IMSI, Athena RC), Ilias Kanellos (IMSI, Athena RC),Panagiotis Deligiannis, Christos Tryfonopoulos (University of the Peloponnese), Theodore Dalamagas (IMSI, Athena RC)
    Tien-Duc Cao (Inria and LIX (UMR 7161, CNRS and Ecole polytechnique)), Ludivine Duroyon, François Goasdoué (Univ Rennes, CNRS, Inria, IRISA), Ioana Manolescu (Inria and LIX (UMR 7161, CNRS and Ecole polytechnique)), Xavier Tannier (Sorbonne Université and Inria)
    Matteo Paganelli (DIEF-UNIMORE), Paolo Sottovia (DISI-UNITN), Francesco Guerra (DIEF-UNIMORE), Yannis Velegrakis (Utrecht University)
    Dwaipayan Roy (GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences), Sourav Saha, Mandar Mitra (Indian Statistical Institute),Bihan Sen (Microsoft, India), Debasis Ganguly (IBM Research Lab)
    Alex Bozarth, Brendan Dwyer, Fei Hu, Daniel Jalova, Karthik Muthuraman, Nick Pentreath, Simon Plovyt, Gabriela de Queiroz, Saishruthi Swaminathan, Patrick Titzler, Xin Wu, Hong Xu, Frederick R. Reiss,Vijay Bommireddipalli (IBM)
    Shay Gershtein, Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University), Slava Novgorodov (eBay Research)
    Limeng Cui (Penn State University), Kai Shu (Arizona State University),Suhang Wang, Dongwon Lee (Penn State University), Huan Liu (Arizona State University)Tutorials
  • Tutorials
  • Rong Duan (Huawei Technology), Yanghua Xiao (Fudan University)
    Abdullah Mueen (University of New Mexico), Nikan Chavoshi (Oracle Corporation), Amanda Minnich (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories)
    Sairam Gurajada, Lucian Popa, Kun Qian, Prithviraj Sen (IBM Research - Almaden)
    Xiang Wang (National University of Singapore),Xiangnan He (University of Science and Technology of China), Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore)
    Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    Jiaheng Lu (University of Helsinki), Chunbin Lin (Amazon AWS),Jin Wang (University of California, Los Angeles), Chen Li (University of California Irvine)
    James G. Shanahan (Bryant University & University of California, Berkeley), Liang Dai (Facebook & University of California, Santa Cruz)
    Muthusamy Chelliah (Flipkart), Yong Zheng (Illinois Institute of Technology), Sudeshna Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology)
    Michalis Vazirgiannis (École Polytechnique & AUEB), Giannis Nikolentzos (École Polytechnique), Giannis Siglidis (Sorbonne Université)Workshop Summaries
  • Workshop Summaries
  • Hyojung Paik (KISTI), Ruibin Xi (Peking University),Doheon Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology)
    Arijit Ukil (Tata Consultancy Services), Leandro Marin (University of Murcia), Antonio Jara (University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland (HES-SO)), John Farserotu (Centre Suisse d’Electronique et de Microtechnique (CSEM))
    Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications),Yanfang Ye (Case Western Reserve University), Jiawei Zhang (Florida State University)
    Gong Cheng (Nanjing University), Kalpa Gunaratna (Samsung Research America), Jun Wang (University College London)
    Weinan Zhang, Haiming Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Lingyu Zhang, Hongtu Zhu (AI Labs, DiDi),Jessie Zhenhui Li (The Pennsylvania State University), Jieping Ye (AI Labs, DiDi)
    Huawei Shen (CAS Key Laboratory of Network Data Science and Technology, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences),Jian Tang (HEC Montreal Montreal Institute for Learning Alogorithms), Peng Bao (School of Software Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University)
    Fikret Sivrikaya (GT-ARC gemeinnützige GmbH), Sahin Albayrak (Technische Universität Berlin), Defu Lian (University of Science and Technology of China)
    Vito Walter Anelli, Tommaso Di Noia (Polytechnic University of Bari)
    Feng Xia (Dalian University of Technology), Huan Liu (Arizona State University),Irwin King (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Kuansan Wang (Microsoft Research)